Jojoba Oil is one of the most versatile oils out there! It has so many benefits to your health, your skin and your hair- it’s basically an all around beauty oil. Let’s take a look at all it has to offer.

 Long used by Native Americans for its many benefits, Jojoba Oil is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant. The Jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.

The nut of the Jojoba plant can be made into an oil, and is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils, but can also be used on its own.

Many people use Jojoba oil as part of their skin care routine, and there’s a good reason for that! There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure Jojoba oil as a way to combat acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.

Although Jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is very similar to our own human skin oils, using it can trick the skin into thinking it has already produced enough oil and helps balance our own oil production, without clogging pores or promoting acne or other skin problems.

Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.

Jojoba Oil is referred to as an “oil” but it is, in fact, a liquid wax. And that makes all the difference. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface of your skin. It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is very important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Studies have shown that Jojoba oil provides a substantial long-acting layer of moisture to the skin.

The antioxidants in Jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage. To put it simply, collagen is the “glue” that holds your body together. Found in skin, hair, nails, bones, joints, muscles, tendons, blood vessels and vital organs, it’s the most abundant protein produced naturally in the human body and is a critical component of connective tissue.

Jojoba oil is also a promising ingredient in stimulating wound healing. Jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut.

This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to Jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vit E.

People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find Jojoba oil especially beneficial. Jojoba oil is also rich in iodine, which fights harmful bacteria growth that leads to breakouts.

Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. Some studies suggest that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both- Vitamin E and anti-oxidants.